The Village of Fredonia has announced that the boil water order for all water users in the village, including those outside its boundaries, has been lifted. This comes after the water leaving the treatment plant was adequately treated as of late Thursday evening, 8/2/2024.

It is recommended that any water lines that have not been used regularly since the boil water began to be flushed before using the water from that line, including ice makers and water dispensers in refrigerators. If you have not been receiving regular updates and alerts regarding the boil water sequence, we encourage you to sign up for the NI Alert system at alert.ni.gov/sign-ni-alert-0.

For more information or questions regarding municipal water systems, residents are advised to visit the New York State Department of Health website at www.health.ni.gov/environmental/vater/drinking/. Additionally, residents may call the Village of Fredonia at (716) 679-2307, and facilities licensed by the Chautauqua County Health Department may call the Department of Health directly at (716) 753-4481. Chautauku County press releases will be posted on the county website at chkgov.com/nevs.

The Chautauqua County Health Department is a leading public health organization in Chautauqua County dedicated to supporting the health of its community through innovative approaches and a variety of programs and services designed to prevent disease, protect public health, and promote overall well-being. To learn more about their work, visit www.HealthiCHK.com

By Editor

Leave a Reply